All-District

Congratulations to our 35 students who qualified for WNC All-district band 2022!!!
20 of these students get to go on and try out for the NC All-state honors band!!!
I am very proud of you all.  What a great showing from the AC Reynolds Band!

WAY TO GO ROCKETS!!!!!!!

9-10 Results

 

Chloe Gerenraich 4th Chair Flute (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Elsa Plocica 1st Chair Oboe (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Evan Oldenburg 2nd Chair Bassoon (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Emma Grace Walter 3rd Chair Clarinet (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Jimena Ortiz 4th Chair Clarinet (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Natalie Capps 10th Chair Clarinet

 

Lean Yazan 15th Chair Clarinet

 

Sarah Reece 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Anita Zavyalova 1st Chair Alto Saxophone (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Kaylee Stines 7th Chair Trumpet

 

Lincoln Oakes 8th Chair Trumpet

 

Zoe Love 3rd Chair Trombone (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Riley Mangkang 9th Chair Trombone 

 

Nick Noetzel 2nd Chair Euphonium (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Andrew Granger 1st Chair Tuba (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Chase Willis-Johnson 1st Chair String Bass (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Christopher Bell 1st Chair Snare (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Caleb Freeman 2nd Chair Snare (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Will Johnson 3rd Chair Snare

 

Andrew Hoffart 1st Alternate Mallets

 

Olivia Hoots 1st Alternate Timpani

 

11-12 Results

 

Sara Dickman  4th Chair Flute (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Addie Rockoff 1st Alternate Oboe

 

Ansley Sales 1st Alternate Bassoon

 

Shae Austin- 6th Chair Clarinet (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Haileigh McCorkle 8th Chair Clarinet

 

Allison McKay 9th Chair Clarinet

 

McKenzie Penley 10th Chair Clarinet

 

Josiah Snead 1st Alternate Clarinet

 

Ally Massey 1st Chair Bass Clarinet (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Natalie Ramirez 4th Chair Bass Clarinet

 

Ben Bouressa 1st Chair Alto Saxophone (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Julia Steininger 2nd Chair Alto Saxophone (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Ben Bratton 4th Chair Alto Saxophone

Mary Stone  2nd Chair French Horn (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Ella Smith 6th Chair French Horn

 

Kaitlyn Howard 8th Chair French Horn

 

Michael Rejzer 1st Alternate French Horn

 

Ayden Colon 1st Chair Trombone (Eligible to audition for Honors Band)

 

Chase Gall 5th Chair Trombone

 

Sydney Thayer 7th Chair Trombone 

 

Avery Love 1st Alternate Tuba

 

Annabelle Rhodes 1st Alternate Snare